?

Log in

No account? Create an account

the last one | the next one

ah made sum iconz

You know that thing where you really, really want to see an icon of something but don't necessarily want it for yourself? Yeah, 7.01 kicked up more of those moments for me, so I finally got around to actually making a couple of them, from that episode and also a few S6 moments. Why yes, I AM procrastinating from stuff I need to get done, why do you ask?

I mostly did this for my own amusement because it makes me sporfle, and kind of also for bitterlimetwist's amusement, especially since she's born the brunt of my S6 ranting. I was going to do more, and experiment with the actual images more, and proabably will at some point, but I kind of ran out of time and just had to put these up. If anyone actually wants them, my icon policy (such as it is) is simple: want, take, have. Credit is nice, comments are nicer, liquor is quicker. (Or if anyone has suggestions. That could be fun.)



Because I've wanted to do this for AGES because I haven't seen it anywhere else, (not that that means much):

  1.    2.     3.   4.    5.


Because Bobby is the most awesome icon subject evar:

  6.     7.     8.    9.


Except for maybe Crowley:

10.   11.   12.   13.


And because there is something wrong with me:

14.   15.

Comments

( 6 speakses — have a speak )
tahirire
Sep. 30th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Lol! These are awesome! I love the second Bobby one. :D
themonkeytwin
Sep. 30th, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
Cheers :D

He's so very ... iconable. ❤
bitterlimetwist
Sep. 30th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Yay icons! Lol, it took me a minute to register the people skills + bleeding Cas. Hee!

Hah, you quoted some of my favourite lines. I shall be taking number 11, thank you. I loved the way Mark Sheppard played that.

\o/
themonkeytwin
Sep. 30th, 2011 08:08 am (UTC)
The bleeding Cas one really began to worry me with how wrongly I think until I started on the next batch. And I realised there was no point worrying.

There were a LOT of awesome lines in S6. I think it was because they could play more than they could for a long time. Number 11 is one of my favourites, I'm glad you're taking it! :)
fannishliss
Sep. 30th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
I think #3 is perfect. When I pull icons I rename with the maker's username, because I always leave off someone's "the" or number or underline or something.


Here is the icon I made for 7.01 which I call "Castiel is a merciful God." :D
themonkeytwin
Sep. 30th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
Well, feel free if you want it. That quote of Cas's was just too perfect not to play with. A lot. :D

I love that shot. I was trying to figure out if I could do something with it, but came to the conclusion that it was perfect as is! Now I'm beginning to wonder if there aren't possibilities when combined with this icon. Hmm. Must ponder.
( 6 speakses — have a speak )

what's me

schiff
themonkeytwin
themonkeytwin

what's tagged

what's on

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister